Privacy Policy

 

Version 1.2 Date 24 May 2018

[This update was created to ensure alignment with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)]

Polyamorous Pty Ltd (ABN 35971835623) has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure we handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (the Amended Act), which amends the National Privacy Principles (the NPPs) as set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act).


Polyamorous Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. For further information pertaining to the privacy of your information visit www.privacy.gov.au

 

Should you have any concerns, complaints or requests relating to collection or use of personal data collected or processed/used by Polyamorous Pty Ltd please contact the Data Protection Officer, Amanda Barclay at these details:

Email: amanda@polyfinda.com

Phone: +61 3 98533221

Processing of Personal Information and Anonymity

An individual’s personal information is only collected when it is deemed “reasonably necessary” to do so and is usually collected through information provided by you on our website www.polyfinda.com or the associated PolyFinda iOS or Android applications.

 

Polyamorous Pty Ltd will process data only for the purposes of the Legitimate Interests of the PolyFinda website and mobile applications and its users (or members). This is the case unless overridden by the interests or rights and freedoms of PolyFinda users who may require protection of personal data.

 

The Legitimate Interests of Polyamorous Pty Ltd and the associated PolyFinda website and mobile applications are to facilitate individual and group connections among people and groups who are polyamorous or share common interests with the polyamorous community. This is done using a dating function on the PolyFinda platforms. No automated matching algorithm is used outside the matching of profiles to user selected search filters.

 

PolyFinda website and mobile applications include a profile match or dating function to enable polyamorous community members to connect with each other using search filters based on profile data voluntarily provided by you/the users.  The processing of this data is a Legitimate Interest as it is central to the service offered and being accepted by you. The personal data processed relates only to those persons who create an account on these platforms and may include:

  • your email address
  • your username created by you;
  • your age, gender, relationship status and sexual preferences*;
  • your current location
  • other information you have provided to us.

 

*This information is not compulsory and the information provided is at the sole discretion of the individual. 

Polyamorous Pty Ltd will only collect other personal information, including sensitive information, in accordance with the Act. Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, individuals may transact business with Polyamorous Pty Ltd without providing personal information or by providing such information under a pseudonym including any usernames required when creating an account.

 

Anonymity: No user is obliged to provide any identifiable information except for a contact email. All payment information for credits and subscription purchase are held within the relevant mobile application stores.

Providing consent or objecting to processing/use of data

Explicit consent is requested of all users of the PolyFinda website and mobile applications for:

Privacy Policy and any policy revisions: Explicit consent will be requested during registration of a user profile with the PolyFinda platforms. Any updates to the privacy policy will automatically trigger a requirement for your consent and agreement to the updated policy. Record of your individual Privacy Policy consent will be maintained and can be made available on request within 28 days of the day after the request is received.  

a.Change your consent status: An individual can change their consent status regarding the privacy policy or revisions by logging into your account and changing the consent settings in profile edit on the website or mobile applications. If you do not consent to the privacy policy, do not use this website or mobile application as the dating service requires a minimal processing of personal data for match functions.

 

Processing of data (use of personal information) to inform marketing and promotion activities: On completion of a user profile registration, an email will be sent to you requesting your explicit consent to receiving marketing emails, customised advertising within the website or mobile applications and direct mail.  PolyFinda emails will only be about PolyFinda platform activity, events or other platform function alerts or promotions. As no external advertising will be conducted by email to PolyFinda users, no automated profiling of users will be used for this purpose. External party advertising may be customised for in-platform viewing by processing data voluntarily provided by the users in their profile information.

b.Change consent status for processing of data (personal information) for marketing purposes: To change your consent status regarding processing of personal data for marketing you can do so by unselecting “Subscribe to PolyFinda emails” in My Preferences section of the website or mobile applications. You can also click “unsubscribe from this list” at the bottom of any email sent by PolyFinda.

Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

Sharing of data to a third party: Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the service requested or where we should be legally obliged to surrender such information by the court of law.

We will make every possible attempt to ensure we inform you as to the reasons for which we may require the information collected, and that your information is protected and treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

Purpose of data processing or use: Polyamorous Pty Ltd does not purchase personal information from third party sources. Any of the information collected from you directly or indirectly through a third party program (in this case MailChimp) may be used in support of the Legitimate Interests of the PolyFinda website and mobile applications in one or more of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience:  Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve customer service: Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To register you on our electronic mailing list: For the purpose of informing you of occasional company news, updates and/or related product or service information.

 

Your explicit consent to be included on the electronic mailing list and for other marketing activity will be requested by email on completion of your registration.

 

Request and control of your personal information held by Polyamorous Pty Ltd: It is your right to access personal information/data we may hold about you and this can be requested verbally or in writing. Reasonable requests from an individual for their own data will be provided in a machine readable format (CSV, XML) within 28 days of the day after the request has been received. Reasonable proof of identity will be required prior to providing the requested personal data.

 

Should you choose to delete your account with PolyFinda website or mobile applications all personal data is deleted immediately from the PolyFinda.com website and server except for your account email address which is held at MailChimp to ensure you are not contacted for any marketing purposes.

Data Security

Polyamorous Pty Ltd is dedicated to keeping your personal information secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure and interference. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

Should you be concerned that your personal information has not been appropriately dealt with, or is not within compliance with the Privacy Act, please contact us so that we may assist you further. 

Should there be a breach of personal data, Polyamorous Pty Ltd will make all efforts to inform the affected users as soon as possible after the breach has been detected. Where required Polyamorous Pty Ltd will also inform the relevant authorities of a data breach within 72 hours of the breach being detected.

 

ALL INQUIRIES SHOULD BE DIRECTED TO THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER:
amanda@polyfinda.com or +61 398533221.

 

Monitoring of Content

Polyamorous Pty Ltd retains the right, but not the obligation, to monitor user profiles from time to time to investigate or prevent violations of the Terms of Use. Restrictions include but are not limited to:

-Any Content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, defamatory, obscene, libellous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable;

 

-Pornographic pictures, audio or video are not to be uploaded, posted or shared

-Images, audio or video of minors are not to be uploaded, posted or shared

-Content owned by a third party and where sharing is restricted by copyright.

-Threatening or offensive behaviour in public and private chat rooms is prohibited.

-Use of the website or mobile applications to promote commercial sexual services

 

Members who identify a profile that does not abide by the Terms of Use can report this abuse for review or further action by emailing admin@polyfinda.com or clicking the “Flag profile” option on the alleged offending members profile.

 

Breach of the Terms of Use, in particular Sections 6 and 14, will result in suspension of the users Account and relevant legal action where required. Polyamorous Pty Ltd reserves the right to terminate or restrict access to or use of the PolyFinda Platforms, without notice or liability, for any or no reason whatsoever. In addition, an Account may be terminated by sending a notice to you at the email address you provided in your application for membership.

 

Additional Information

Overseas transfers of data
PolyFinda uses third party company MailChimp to support communications with registered users of the PolyFinda platforms. MailChimp maintains records in the USA and is in alignment with EU data protection requirements.

 

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner www.privacy.gov.au

 

Polyamorous Pty Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify its clients by posting an updated version of the policy on our website:  www.polyfinda.com

 

Password protected photo
Password protected photo
Password protected photo