Privacy Policy

Version 1.0 Date 7th June 2016



Polyamorous Pty Ltd (ABN 35971835623) has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure we handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (the Amended Act), which amends the National Privacy Principles (the NPPs) as set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act).
Polyamorous Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. For further information pertaining to the privacy of your information visit www.privacy.gov.au


Collection of Your Personal Information and Anonymity


An individual’s personal information is only collected when it is deemed “reasonably necessary” to do so and is usually collected through information provided by you on our website www.polyfinda.com.

This information pertains only to those persons who create an account on the aforementioned website and may include:

  • your email address and username created by you;
  • your age, gender, relationship status and sexual preferences*;
  • billing address and credit card details;
  • other information you have provided to us.

*This information is not compulsory and the information provided is at the sole discretion of the individual.


Polyamorous Pty Ltd will only collect other personal information, including sensitive information, in accordance with the Act. Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, individuals may transact business with Polyamorous Pty Ltd without providing personal information or by providing such information under a pseudonym including any usernames required when creating an account.


Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information


Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the service requested or where we should be legally obliged to surrender such information by the court of law. We will make every possible attempt to ensure we inform you as to the reasons for which we may require the information collected, and that your information is protected and treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience.  Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve customer service.  Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To register you on our electronic mailing list. For the purpose of informing you of occasional company news, updates and/or related product or service information.

Data Security


Polyamorous Pty Ltd is dedicated to keeping your personal information secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure and interference. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

Should you be concerned that your personal information has not been appropriately dealt with, or is not within compliance with the Privacy Act, please contact us so that we may assist you further.  Should you require to access personal information we may hold about you (hard copy or online), you may request this in writing.

ALL INQUIRIES SHOULD BE DIRECTED TO:
admin@polyfinda.com


Additional Information


Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner www.privacy.gov.au

Polyamorous Pty Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify its clients by posting an updated version of the policy on our website:  www.polyfinda.com

Password protected photo
Password protected photo
Password protected photo